2016 Endorsements

Each year the WRA and WLA Government Affairs Committee endorses candidates who support restaurants and hotels and who will work to keep a thriving business sector in our state. Below is our of current endorsements for 2016. This year’s primary election includes all 98 state House seats and 26 of the 49 state Senate seats. Current registration to vote deadlines are as follows:

Election Date
August 2, 2016 – primary
November 8, 2016

If you have any questions, please call your WRA and WLA Government Affairs Team at (360) 956-7279.

Candidates for statewide offices that we are endorsing:

Steve Hobbs – for Lt. Governor (visit his website for more: Committee to Elect Steve Hobbs)

Chris Reykdal – for Superintendent of Public Instruction (visit his website for more: Friends of Chris Reykdal)

Bob Ferguson – for Attorney General (visit his website for more: Re-Elect Bob Ferguson)

Mike Kreidler – for  Insurance Commissioner (visit his website for more: Re-Elect Mike Kreidler)

Kim Wyman – for Secretary of State (visit her website for more: Re-Elect Kim Wyman)

Mark Miloscia –  for State Auditor (visit his website for more: Mark Miloscia for State Auditor)

Senators that we are endorsing and their districts:

Guy Palumbo – district 1
Randi Becker – district 2
Mike Padden – district 4
Mark Mullet – district 5
Mark Schoesler – district 9
Barb Bailey – district 10
Jon Wyss – district 12
Curtis King – district 14
Maureen Walsh – district 16
Lynda Wilson – district 17
Ann Rivers – district 18
Dean Takko – district 19
John Braun – district 20
Christine Rolfes – district 23
Kevin Van de Wege – district 24
Hans Zeiger – district 25
Jeannie Darnielle – district 27
Steve O’Ban – district 28
Kirk Pearson – district 39
Kevin Ranker – district 40
Steve Litzow – district 41
Annette Cleveland – district 49

Representatives that we are endorsing and their districts:

Derek Stanford – district 1
Andrew Barkis and J.T. Wilcox – district 2
Bob McCaslin  and Matt Shea – district 4
Jay Rodne and Paul Graves – district 5
Jeff Holy – district 6
Joel Kretz and Shelly Short – district 7
Brad Klippert, Larry Haler and Steve Simmons – district 8
Mary Dye and Joe Schmick – district 9
Dave Hayes and Norma Smith – district 10
Cary Condotta and Jerry Paine – district 12
Tom Dent and Matt Manweller – district 13
Norm Johnson and Gina McCabe – district 14
Bruce Chandler and David Taylor – district 15
Terry Nealey – district 16
Paul Harris and Vickie Kraft – district 17
Liz Pike and Brandon Vick – district 18
Brian Blake – district 19
Richard DeBolt and Ed Orcutt – district 20
Lillian Ortiz-Self – district 21
Beth Doglio – district 22
Sherry Appleton and Drew Hansen – district 23
Mike Chapman and Steve Tharinger – district 24
Melanie Stambaugh and Joyce McDonald – district 25
Michelle Caldier and Jesse Young – district 26
Jake Fey – district 27
Dick Muri and Mike Winkler – district 28
Steve Kirby – district 29
Teri Hickel and Linda Kochmar – district 30
Morgan Irwin and Drew Stokesbary – district 31
Ruth Kagi and Cindy Ryu – district 32
Tina Orwall – district 33
Eileen Cody and Joe Fitzgibbon – district 34
Dan Griffey and Drew MacEwen – district 35
Noel Frame and Gael Tarleton – district 36
Eric Pettigrew – district 37
June Robinson and Mike Sells – district 38
Dan Kristiansen and John Koster – district 39
Kris Lytton and Jeff Morris – district 40
Judy Clibborn and Tana Senn – district 41
Vincent Buys and Luanne Van Werven – district 42
Mark Harmsworth and Janice Huxford – district 44
Larry Springer – district 45
Mark Hargrove – district 47
Patty Kuderer and Joan McBride – district 48
Sharon Wylie – district 49

Categories: Uncategorized